Get started27 New Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 sits 86.3% above the 2010 sale of £276,500. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 27 New Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of 2-bed bungalow in lieu of garage and associated works including demolition (Re-submission of Application 21/01369/FUL).
27 New Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 27 New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 2-bed bungalow in lieu of garage and associated works including demolition.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 June 2010Most recent
£276,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AW: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.