Get started13 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 836 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 33.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 New Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2019
13 New Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
13 New Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
1 April 2016Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 2 years11 October 2013
£180,000
-1.4%over 2 years17 June 2011
£182,500
+17.7%over 7 years20 January 2004
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AW: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.