Get started12 New Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 17.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £377,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
12 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 12 New Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 12 New Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2024Most recent
£377,000
+219.5%over 22 years22 October 2001
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AW: £255,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.