Get started5 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £232,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 5 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£232,000
+28.9%over 7 years21 July 2014
£180,000
-2.7%over 3 years27 August 2010
£185,000
+5.7%over 5 years3 June 2005
£175,000
+78.6%over 3 years14 December 2001
£98,000
+8.3%over 6 months8 June 2001
£90,500
-1.6%over 6 months1 December 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.