Get started44 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
44 Avenue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 44 Avenue Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
21 May 2021Most recent
£265,000
+3.9%over 4 years14 February 2017
£255,000
+29.1%over 9 years22 June 2007
£197,500
+23.4%over 2 years9 December 2004
£160,000
+142.4%over 5 years18 December 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.