Get started4 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £205,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Avenue Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 4 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£205,000
+46.4%over 10 years27 March 2014
£140,000
-8.2%over 7 years31 August 2006
£152,500
+95.5%over 5 years11 September 2000
£78,000
+44.4%over 3 years20 December 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.