Get started28 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £279,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
28 Avenue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 28 Avenue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,532
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
14 July 2023Most recent
£279,000
+35.4%over 3 years17 September 2019
£206,000
+16.4%over 3 years3 December 2015
£177,000
+16.1%over 10 years24 October 2005
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £232,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.