Get started20 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 139% above the 2001 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 44.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
20 Avenue Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 6 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 6 years.
20 Avenue Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,048
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
9 November 2001Most recent
£97,500
+69.6%over 5 years4 April 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6RW
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.