Get started1a is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £312,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2022
Extension: Single storey
Side 2nd Floor Extension And Rear Conservatory
1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
7 November 2014Most recent
£312,000
+64.3%over 10 years5 December 2003
£189,950
+40.8%over 1 year1 February 2002
£134,950
+56.9%over 4 years29 April 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.