Get started18 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Avenue Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 18 Avenue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
30 July 2021Most recent
£280,000
+16.7%over 4 years31 May 2017
£240,000
+120.2%over 16 years18 April 2001
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.