Get started11 Avenue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Avenue Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
11 Avenue Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
18 June 2021Most recent
£212,500
+28.0%over 13 years5 February 2008
£166,000
+86.5%over 5 years28 March 2002
£89,000
+57.5%over 4 years9 April 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AU: £279,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.