Get startedDoebank Barn is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 24.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £730,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.1% per year over 3 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 24.1% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Doebank Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
22 March 2021Most recent
£730,000
+95.2%over 3 years16 February 2018
£374,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AT: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
B96 6BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.