Get started87 Avenue Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 43.3% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
87 Avenue Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
87 Avenue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 87 Avenue Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
24 August 2012Most recent
£307,000
+9.6%over 2 years15 January 2010
£280,000
+13.1%over 6 years28 February 2003
£247,500
+41.4%over 1 year16 July 2001
£175,000
+59.1%over 6 years12 May 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AT: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.