Get started72 Avenue Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 39.3% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £313,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Avenue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 72 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
28 September 2018Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AT: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.