Get started4 Retreat Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 72 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 34.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold May 2021 for £187,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Retreat Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Retreat Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
14 May 2021Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AH: £398,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.