Get started28 Gorsey Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in April 2025. At 78 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 28 Gorsey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
17 April 2025Most recent
£250,000
+28.9%over 8 years6 September 2016
£194,000
+38.6%over 12 years19 March 2004
£140,000
+109.0%over 4 years20 August 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AG: £245,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.