Get started8 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £397,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 8 Chestnut Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£397,000
+26.0%over 9 years21 November 2014
£315,000
+18.9%over 9 years18 November 2005
£265,000
+116.3%over 7 years13 November 1998
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AF: £322,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.