Get started30 Chestnut Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 30 Chestnut Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 30 Chestnut Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
30 September 2022Most recent
£355,000
+14.5%over 2 years31 January 2020
£310,000
+3.3%over 1 year23 February 2018
£300,000
+72.4%over 15 years28 June 2002
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AE: £305,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6DA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.