Get started24 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Chestnut Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
24 Chestnut Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
31 March 2022Most recent
£310,000
+34.2%over 8 years14 February 2014
£231,000
+16.1%over 10 years30 June 2003
£199,000
+17.8%over 1 year22 February 2002
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AE: £310,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.