Get started22 Chestnut Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
22 Chestnut Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
4 June 2021Most recent
£325,000
+45.7%over 13 years28 September 2007
£223,000
+3.2%over 2 years26 August 2005
£216,000
+27.8%over 3 years28 March 2002
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AE: £310,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.