Get started1203 Evesham Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1858 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 41.4% above the 2015 sale price.
1203 Evesham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2019
1203 Evesham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear kitchen extension
1203 Evesham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1203 Evesham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lion — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear kitchen extension (APPLICATION VOID - APPLICANT NEEDED TO SUBMITT AN PRIOR NOTIFICATION APP) (SEE APPLICATION NO. 17/01205/HHPRIO FOR NEW APPLICATION).
17 July 2015Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AB: £256,000 (2023–2008).
1211 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2023
1217 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Apr 2017
1225 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2009
1209 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2009
1207 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2008
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 14 years
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.