Get startedThe Limes is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in The Limes, where floor areas span 48–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £169,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 30 EPCs).
The Limes's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
The Limes is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lion — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£169,950
+9.6%over 1 year30 July 2021
£155,000
+11.5%over 3 years21 May 2018
£139,000
+8.6%over 9 years27 August 2008
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AA: £300,000 (2025–2022).
1202c Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold May 2025
1202b Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2024
Langtree House 10 1240 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Apr 2024
The Limes Apartment 1 1210 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
1234 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.