Get started8 Essendon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 75.1% above the 2004 sale of £108,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
8 Essendon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 10 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 10 years.
8 Essendon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £1,013
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
27 September 2004Most recent
£108,500
+161.4%over 3 years20 April 2001
£41,500
+6.4%over 6 years13 March 1995
£39,000
+95.0%23 January 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3RG: £105,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B8 3HW
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornton Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.