Get started58 Bowyer Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 42.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £166,000.
58 Bowyer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
58 Bowyer Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
58 Bowyer Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,057
Street avg £1,213
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
3 April 2019Most recent
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1ET: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B8 1TA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 69 schools nearby.