Get started18 Gibb Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 27.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £230,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of a new dropped kerb to allow access onto an existing tarmac frontage to property.
18 Gibb Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£230,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gibb Lane School — bus stop.
29 May 2020Most recent
£230,500
+115.4%over 18 years27 March 2002
£107,000
+21.0%over 2 years28 January 2000
£88,450
+5.9%over 2 years12 September 1997
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JP: £355,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B61 0AG
Closest school
0.1 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.