Get started229 Slade Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 142 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
229 Slade Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
229 Slade Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
229 Slade Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£845
Street avg £997
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
22 January 2018Most recent
£120,000
7 February 2014
£120,000
+100.2%over 10 years16 May 2003
£59,950
5 May 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QX: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.