Get started49 George Road is a mid-terrace house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 George Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 49 George Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
18 April 2019Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 11 years21 September 2007
£125,000
+31.6%over 4 years4 October 2002
£95,000
+143.6%over 2 years17 January 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QE: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Slade Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.